NFI Group Inc - Website Privacy Policy



Last Revised: January 2020

NFI Group Inc. (collectively with its subsidiaries, "the Company," "we," "us," and "our,") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy in the ways explained in and through our compliance with this website privacy policy (the "Policy"). This Policy should be read in conjunction with our website Terms of Use, into which this Policy is incorporated by reference.

Click on one of the links below to jump to a specific section of the Policy:

What We Collect and How We Collect It
Do Not Track Disclosure
Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences
Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information
Information of Minors
How We Use Your Personal Information
How We Share Your Personal Information
Third-Party Marketing
Third-Party Websites
For Website Visitors Outside of the United States or Canada
Safeguarding the Information We Collect
Changes to this Policy
How to Contact Us

What this Policy Describes

Please read this Policy carefully to understand and find out about our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you are not satisfied with our policies and practices, then please do not use our Websites. By using our Websites, you will be confirming that you have read the terms of this Policy.

This Policy may change from time to time (see below, "Changes to this Policy") so please check the Policy periodically for updates. Any changes in this Policy will become effective when we make the revised Policy available on or through the Websites. We also encourage you to check this Policy on a regular basis. We will notify you of any changes (including when they will take effect) if we are required to do so by applicable privacy laws.

What We Collect and How We Collect It

To ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience, we will store, use, and share information about you in accordance with this Policy.

Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify whether on its own or when it is combined with other information held by us, such as data including, but not limited to, your:

You may provide us Personal Information when you:

Our Websites are aimed at individuals working for companies around the world who are interested in our business offerings. Our Websites are 'informational only' except that we will collect Personal Information in the ways described above. In addition, candidates from around the world who would like to enquire about roles at the Company can make contact through the Website by using free text boxes and if they so choose, they can provide their resume or CV to the Company using the contact details on the Website.

The information you provide in each case will vary. In some cases, we may ask you to create a username/login ID and password that should only be known to you. The Company will use and protect all this Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Policy.

Automated Information Collection

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we may also collect information about you during your visit to our Website. We collect this information using automated tools that are detailed below. These tools may collect information about your behavior and your computer system, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, the pages you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the Website.

We use the following tools to automatically collect information about you when you are visiting our Websites:

We may use the following categories of cookies on our Website:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Examples may include recalling previous actions (e.g., entered text) when navigating back to a webpage in the same session. These cookies display information, prevent crashes, fix bugs and serve to enhance the security of the Website. Without these cookies, some functions of the Website cannot be provided. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. If you remove these cookies, it may affect the performance of our Website. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as maintaining a record of your purchased items on our Websites that have an online store, cannot be provided.

  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our Websites to help us understand how you arrive at our Website, browse or use our Website and highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never reveal personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies remember choices you make such as the country from which you visit our Website, your preferred language, and your search parameters. This information can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to our Website more tailored to your preferences. The information in these cookies may be anonymized. These cookies cannot be used to track your browsing activity on other websites.

  4. Analytics Cookies. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously. These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our web properties by providing information about the areas visited, the time spent on the Website and any issues encountered, such as error messages. They help us improve the performance of our Website, alert us to any concerns and more. These cookies are used to distinguish your actions from those of others and to collect your relevant geographic, demographic and behavioural data. They tell us how popular a certain feature is, or whether you open an email we send. See Google Analytics and MailChimp below.

The cookies described in numbers 1 to 3 above are essential cookies that enable our Website to function. Of course, if you do not wish to have cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your internet browser's settings. However, by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from full use of the Website's features or lose access to some functionality.

The cookies described in number 4 above are non-essential cookies that are placed on user's devices when users visit our Websites. Again, you can disable these at any time by changing your browser settings. One example is MailChimp, which helps us to create and deploy promotional and marketing communications emails to specific email lists. MailChimp provides analytics on send such as open rates, click-through rate and time spent by a user.

Another such trusted service provider is Google Analytics. Google Analytics utilizes cookies and other behavior tracking technologies in order to provide statistical analysis of our Website's performance. This information is not personally identifiable, is not stored on Google's servers and is only displayed in an aggregated form. For more information on how Google Analytics supports our Website, please review Google's privacy policy available at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

If you disable the cookies that we use, this action may impact your experience while on the Website. For example, you may not be able to visit certain areas of the Website.

If you use different devices to view and access the Website (e.g., your computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

If you would like more information about cookies, we recommend www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org as helpful resources.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Website does not track users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising. Therefore, the Website does not operate any differently when it receives Do Not Track (DNT) signals from your internet web browser.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

We want to provide you with relevant information that you have requested.

If we provide subscription-based services, such as email newsletters, we will allow you to make choices about what information you provide at the point of information collection or at any time after you have received a communication from us while you are subscribed to the service. Any transactional or service-oriented messages are usually excluded from such preferences, as such messages are required to respond to your requests or to provide goods and services and are not intended for the purposes of marketing.

We will not intentionally send you email newsletters and marketing emails unless you consent to receive such marketing information by an opt-in, or (where applicable laws allow for this) where you have not indicated you wish to opt-out. After you receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email. Please note that by opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

Any such communications you receive from us will be administered in accordance with your preferences and this Policy.

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain, process, and protect your information accurately. We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements.

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you for a username/login ID and password to help protect your privacy and security. We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it.

If you have created a Website account with login credentials, you can view and change any Personal Information you can log in to your account and follow the instructions on that webpage. For all our Websites, you can always contact us directly for assistance as provided below.

Information of Minors

We do not actively seek to gather information from individuals under the age of eighteen. We do not target the Website to minors and would not expect them to be engaging with our Websites or services. We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly on the internet. We do not wish to hold any personal data about children. If you are a child who is reading this Policy, you must not sign up for our newsletters or submit any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to:

How We May Share Your Personal Information

We do not sell or lease your information to any third party. We may disclose your Personal Information to our trusted third-party business partners in accordance with this Policy. We work with a number of partners that help us process your requests, deliver customer service and support, send email marketing communications, and provide experiences that you have come to expect from us. In addition, IT service providers and data storage/data hosting providers may process your Personal Information on our behalf. We will share your information with these partners in order to fulfill the service that they provide to us. These partners are under contract to keep your information secure and not to use it for any reason other than to fulfill the service we have requested from them.

There are circumstances where the Company may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries. Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, the Company will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

Third-Party Marketing

We will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

Except as described in this Policy, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances:

Third-Party Websites

This Policy does not apply to websites or other domains that are maintained or operated by third parties or our affiliates that are not listed above. Our Websites may link to third-party websites and services, but these links are not endorsements of these sites, and this Policy does not extend to them. For example, the Website links to a trusted third-party's website through its Career webpage for the purposes of processing applications for employment. Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites, we encourage you to read any posted privacy policy of the third-party website before using the service or website and providing any information.

For Website Visitors Outside of the United States or Canada

Many visitors to our Websites may be located outside of the United States or Canada. To provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States, Canada, and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours. We do not warrant or represent our processing of your Personal Information will comply with the laws of the jurisdiction in which you are accessing the Websites and we are not subject to data privacy and e-privacy laws which apply in your own countries. Regardless, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

For Website Visitors in California

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section §1798.83, we will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

If you are a California consumer, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may be afforded additional rights with respect to your "Personal Information" as that term is explicitly defined under California law. Any Personal Information we collect is collected for the commercial purpose of effectively providing our services to you, as well as enabling you to learn more about, and benefit from, our services. You may exercise each of your rights as identified below, subject to our verification of your identity.

Access. You may email us at privacy@nfigroup.com to request a copy of the Personal Information our Website databases currently contain.

Prohibit Data Sharing. When applicable, you may prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information by submitting a request via email to privacy@nfigroup.com. In your email, please explain how you wish us to prohibit the sharing of your personal data, and which categories of third parties you want to prohibit from receiving your Personal Information. When such prohibitions are not possible to provide our services to you, we will advise you accordingly. You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.

Portability. Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your Personal Information. You may submit a request via email to privacy@nfigroup.com. When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly. You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.

Deletion. If you should wish to cease use of our Website and have your Personal Information deleted from our Website, then you may submit a request by emailing us at privacy@nfigroup.com. Upon receipt of such a request for deletion, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your Personal Information has been deleted. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.

Sale of Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information. If we ever decide to sell Personal Information, we will update you via this Policy and include a link entitled "Do Not Sell My Personal Information," to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of sales of your Personal Information.

In addition, if a California resident exercises his or her rights under California law, including the CCPA, we shall not discriminate against that California resident by denying our goods or services, charging different prices or rates to similarly situated consumers, providing a different level or quality of our goods or services, or taking any other adverse action.

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We take appropriate technical, administrative, and physical precautions to keep your Personal Information secure against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, we can never promise 100% security. You should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information and have commercially reasonably security measures in place, as indicated we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission you make is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username/login ID and password. At any time you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your credentials or information.

Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this Policy, a revised Policy will be posted on this Website and the effective date of the change will be reported in the "Last Revised" block above. You can get to this page from any of our Websites by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link (usually at the bottom of the screen).

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions and welcome your feedback. To contact the Company about this Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at:

privacy@nfigroup.com

Or at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
711 Kernaghan Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
R2C 3T4

Motor Coach Industries - An NFI Group Inc Company: Corporate Address 200 East Oakton Street, Des Plaines, Illinois 60018 | Phone: 866-MCICOACH

Copyright 2004-2020 Motor Coach Industries Int'l, Inc. and its subsidiaries. All Rights Reserved.